Marriage Visa in Ubon

By | May 13, 2013

Marriage Visa in UbonIf you are married to a Thai or getting married in Ubon then you can apply for a Thai marriage visa which will allow you to stay with your Thai wife in Ubon. There is a process to obtaining a marriage visa in Thailand and we have listed the process and also the documents which would be needed for the process to be completed. Speak to a lawyer in Ubon about obtaining your marriage visa once you are married.

When you are married to a Thai national normally in Thailand they will provide you with 2 marriage certificates. The one certificate is a fancy one which looks like a diploma and the second one is a 4 page marriage registration certificate with all the names and address of the parties on. When you apply for a marriage visa at the Thai embassy you need to provide them with both the fancy and the 4 page marriage registration document.

When you apply for the visa at the Thai embassy the visa will be a 3 month visa which you need to extend inside Thailand. This will depend on you meeting the financial requirements for the marriage visa. Many expats who do have a retirement visa and then get married in Thailand change over to a marriage visa as it is much easier to obtain than the retirement visa. The documents needed at the embassy is as follows and may vary from embassy to embassy. Note that what is written as option certain embassies might require. Also note that if you have already been issued 2 back-to-back visas that they might not issue you another and more likely than not will issue you with a tourist visa.

.

  • Copy of your passport;
  • Copy of both Thai marriage certificates;
  • Copy of children’s birth certificates (if any);
  • Copy of Thai wife’s Tabian Baan;
  • Copy of Thai wife’s national ID card;
  • Copy of Thai bank account (Optional);
  • Copy of completed application form;

 

Once these documents are handed in then you have to wait for the 3 month Thai “O” visa to be issued. This will depend on which embassy you applied at. In Laos it is an overnight process, in Cambodia it is a 4 day process so it depends on the embassy and you need to check with them before you leave for the embassy mainly for those who have booked an airline ticket out of the country again. Once back in Thailand they will stamp your passport for 90 days and now you have to go to Thai immigration in Bangkok or Thai immigration in Phuket or the Thai immigration office in the area where you live in Thailand to have the visa extended.

At Thai immigration you need to have the same documents you gave to the Thai embassy before and also provide them with additional documents as listed below.

.

  • Copy of your passport;
  • Copy of both Thai marriage certificates;
  • Copy of children’s birth certificates (if any);
  • Copy of Thai wife’s Tabian Baan;
  • Copy of Thai wife’s national ID card;
  • Copy of Thai bank account (Optional);
  • Copy of completed application form;

 

Plus

 

  • Copy of photos of you and your wife together;
  • Map to your apartment/house in Thailand;
  • Copy of Thai Bank account showing 400,000THB; or
  • Copy of Thai bank book showing an income of 40,000THB per month;or
  • Copy of Thai bank book showing a combination of the above

 

Once you had in all these documents it takes 3-4 weeks to get the visa extended. Most use the services of an attorney in Thailand when it comes to a combination of income and what you have in savings in your bank account. The cost of attorney and that of a visa agent in Thailand is much the same so there is no disadvantage when using a law firm over a visa agent. speak to us online or see our main website for more information about your marriage visa.

Call us now!